Division of Proceeds from Partition Sale of Real Estate
[…] Id. at *4. However, in order to be awarded such rents as an offset to betterments, there must have been “an actual ouster by the occupying co-tenant of the non-occupying co-tenants.” Id. An “actual ouster” is “a cotenant’s clear positive denial of another cotenant’s rights in the common property.” Id.

Contributions for Property Taxes and Necessary Expenses

In North Carolina, a cotenant “who pays taxes and other expenses necessary for the preservation of the property ‘will have a lien upon the common property to secure such reimbursement.” Id. at *5. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-363 (a cotenant who pays a greater share of the “taxes, interest, and costs and that was not paid through agreement with or on behalf of the other joint owners shall constitute a lien in his favor upon the shares of the other joint owners”). However, an exception may exist where the cotenant paying the taxes and necessary expenses is in “exclusive possession” of the property. Id.